Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

The Big Heart Journey values our customers and respects your privacy. As described in this policy, we may share your information among our partners and, under certain circumstances, with third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service. This policy describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it, and when we share it with third parties. Our policy also describes the choices you can make about how we collect and use your information. If our information practices change, we will post an updated policy on our website. If we change the policy in a material way, we will provide appropriate notice to you. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information consistent with this policy at any time. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us. We fully conform to Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation (CASL).

What kind of information does the Big Heart Journey collect?

We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, etc.

How does the Big Heart Journey use my information?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

Does the Big Heart Journey share my information?

How does the Big Heart Journey protect kids' privacy?

Big Heart Journey is concerned about the privacy and safety of children when they use the Internet. We will never knowingly request personally identifiable information online from anyone under the age of 16 without prior verifiable parental consent.

How does the Big Heart Journey use cookies?

Our websites use “cookies,” which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to browse our websites and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalize your online experience. For example, we may use cookies to enable you to use certain website features, store your preferences, recognize you when you return to our website and monitor and maintain information about your use of our websites. You can set your browser not to accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether or not to accept it. If you do not accept cookies, however, your website preferences will not be remembered when you return to the website.

How do I know my personal information is secure?

We do our best to provide you with a safe and convenient browsing experience. We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information. When you enter your personal information on our websites, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit any possible personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from “http” to “https.”

Is my financial information secure?

Yes. Although you may be asked to enter your financial information when placing an order, financial transactions are processed through a gateway merchant or financial merchant platform. Your financial information is not stored or processed on our servers.

How do I contact you?

For questions about our privacy policy, to make choices about receiving promotional communications, or to update your personal information you can contact us by e-mail, telephone or postal mail: